Yves Montand

Yves Montand
French Star
Real name: Ivo Livi
Birth date: October 13, 1921
Place: Monsummano (Italy)
Death: November 9, 1991. From a heart attack.
His wife: Actres Simone Signoret

His father, Giovanni Livi, was a communist militant that escaped in 1921 of the Italian fascist regime and his mother Giuseppina, they were installed in Marseille, south of France.  They had two other children, Lydia and Giuliano born in 1915 et 1917 respectively.  Ivo left school at the age of eleven and began to work in a factory.

1935 Ivo began working at his sister's beauty parlor

He loved movies, admired Fred Astaire, and was an excellent tap dancer.

1938 He accepted the proposal of a musical producer that wanted him to perform profesionally.   After three weeks of performances and changing his name to Yves Montand , the legend was born in June 21, 1939 .

1944 Yves Montand escaped from the soldiers that wanted to send him

to the Service of Obligatory Work

1949 He met Simone Signoret

1950 Simone Signoret moved to Yves Montand's house in Paris.
December 22, 1951 they got married and became the most legendary couple in France

Yves Montand became famous worldwide after he played dramatic role in the 1953 thriller The Wages of Fear.

1954 Yves and his wife Simone Signoret bought a property in Normandy, in Autheuil-Anthouillet.  This house was converted little by little in the home of all their friends: Serge Reggiani, Pierre Brasseur, Luis Bu├▒uel, Jorge Semprun,etc

1960 He acted with Marilyn Monroe in Let's Make Love.

1986 Yves Montand acted with Gerard Depardieu in Jean de Florette.

1988 His son Valentin was born, from his union with Carole Amiel.

1991 He died in November and is buried in Paris, at the Pere Lachaise Cemetery, with Simone Signoret.

More