Natalie Portman

 

Natalie Portman
Actress

Real name: Natalie Hershlag

Date of birth: June 9, 1981

Place of birth: Jerusalem

Her father: Avner Hershlag, a doctor

Her mother: Shelley, an artist

1984 Natalie Portman moved to Washington with her family, she later established in New York.

1992 She was discovered by an agent, she began working as a model when she was only 12 years old.

1994 Natalie Portman debuted in the movies in the film Leon

1995 The second movie of Natalie Portman was Heat.

1996 Natalie Portman acted in two films: Beautiful Girls and Mars Attacks!

1999 Thanks to her role of Queen Amidala in the movie Star Wars Episode I, she became famous. She graduated from the Syosset High School in New York.

Natalie Portman was surprised showing a false id in order to enter a night club to see a concert of Moby.

2000 Natalie Portman acted in Where The Heart Is.

2001 She had a brief romance with Lukas Haas.

2003 Natalie acted in the film Cold Mountain.

2004 The actress Natalie Portman traveled to the Cannes Film Festival, accompanying her boyfriend the Mexican actor Gael Garcia .  After the Festival, they traveled to Morocco and Guatemala..

2004

Gael Garcia ended up his romance with Natalie Portman,

2005 She won the Golden Globe for the best supporting role at the film Closer and was nominated to an Academy Award.

. Javier Bardem and Natalie Portman will have the leading roles in Milos Forman's next movie. This film will be entitled "Goya┬┤s Ghost", it's the life story of the famous spanish painter Francisco de Goya y Lucientes.

More